iguigu

Introduction

Welcome to the Association of Arbitrators (Southern Africa) NPC’s (“the Association”) Trust Hub. Trust and transparency are the foundation of the mutually beneficial relationships we strive to build and cultivate with our members, customers and collaborators.  In order to cultivate these relationships, we endeavour to keep our policies on important issues clear and transparent to ensure a common understanding.

The Association recognises that one of its fundamental responsibilities is to ensure that the Association protects the Personal Information entrusted to it by its Data Subjects (customers).  This is critical for the maintenance of the Association’s reputation and for complying with its legal and regulatory obligations to protect the Association’s Data Subjects’ information.  The Association also follows a transparent policy regarding the management of the Personal Information of its Data Subjects

The Association’s Relationship with You

The following legal notices describe the relationship between the Association and you, and their application. They have been drafted with care and relate specifically to the services provided by the Association:

Together with the relevant application/enrolment/registration form, engagement letter, invoice, proposal, quotation, and/or estimate, the legal notices (as listed above) constitute the written agreement or contract between the Association and you. They apply to any instruction you give to the Association as a customer and to the services the Association provides to you. You agree to the Association’s terms when you accept the Association’s application/enrolment/registration forms, engagement letters, invoices, proposals, quotations, and/or estimates.

Together with the relevant written estimate, quote, proposal, engagement letter, form or invoice, it makes up the written agreement or contract between us. These legal notices apply to any instruction you give us as our client and to the services we provide to you. When you accept our quotes or estimates you agree to our terms. The wording is as follows – “Our terms will apply to our services and are (i) accessible (so that they may be read, stored and retrieved) at https://www.michalsons.com/trust-centre or (ii) available on request from us. By accepting this estimate, you agree to our terms.”. When you register for a programme you agree to our terms and privacy policy at the bottom of the page.

The Association may add to or change these legal notices in an application/enrolment/registration form, engagement letter, invoice, a proposal, quotation, and/or estimate, even if it does not specifically mention these legal notices. Any change/s must be in writing and signed by an authorised representative of the Association or be posted on the Association’s website to be effective. You accept the latest version of these legal notices by instructing us or accepting services from the Association. 

Privacy and Data Protection

The Association focusses on privacy and data protection and, as such, takes its obligations under data protection laws (such as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”)) seriously. The Association continually strives to meets its regulatory obligations and processes Personal Information and data lawfully in accordace with applicable principles and conditions. The Association processes Personal Information and data as a controller (Responsible Party) when providing services to its customers (Data Subjects). The Association’s Privacy Policy sets out how it procecesses your Personal Information. The Association does not act as a Data Processor as it does not process Personal Information and data on behalf of its customers. For this reason, the Association does not conclude Data Processing Agreements (“DPA”) with its customers. The GDPR does not require the Association to appoint a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”). Mrs Rochelle Appletong is the appointed Information Officer (“IO”) under POPIA.